Course 2010

Helsinki 15/02/2010 – 26/02/2010

Day

The programme and other activities

13.02.

Arrival in Helsinki of the German group

14.02.

Arrival in Helsinki of the Bulgarian and the Finnish groups

15.02.

09.30 Welcome, introduction to the programme,
presentation of participants
Input 1: Short presentations by the teachers of IP:

– Idea and content of the IP (Thomas Knubben)
– On European identity (Svetlana Hristova)
– From cultural policy to cultural activity or vice versa?
(Pekka Vartiainen)
– How to manage an IP-programme (Timo Sorvoja)

12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-16.00 Input 2 : Who are we?
Student presentations (Lauri
Rautiainen, Koti-Teatteri)

16.02.

National Cultural Profiles – Facts and Fiction.
Presentation of the preparatory work of students:
09.00-09.30 Introduction

09.30-10.30 Germany
11.00-12.00 Bulgaria

12.30-13.30. Lunch
13.30-14.30 Finland
15.00-16.00 Discussions and Conclusion

17.2.

From Cultural Traditions to Cultural Policy – Religion, philosophy, politics, society, mentality – presentation of mindmaps of students and short lectures of teachers
09.00-10.00 Introduction and theoretical approach by the teachers

10.00-10.30 Cultural traditions and policy in Bulgaria (Bulgarian stud.)

10.30-11.00 Discussion of students mindmaps (mindmaps of finnish and
german students on Bulgaria)

11.00-11.30 Cultural traditions and policy in Finland (Finnish stud.)

11.30-12.00 Discussion of students mindmaps (mindmaps of Bulgarian
and german students on Finland)

12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-13.30 Cultural traditions and policy in Germany (German stud.)

13.30-14.00 Discussion of students mindmaps (mindmaps of finnish and
bulgarian students on Germany)

14.00-14.30 Break

14.30-15.30 Conclusion and general remarks

18.30 International evening: Food, drinks and movie

18.02.

Imagine Europe

09.00-09.30 Lecture “Re-imagining Europe: is there a chance for
common European cultural identity?” (S. Hristova)
09.30-10.00 What is Europe for us? – 30-minute presentation of Finnish
students
10.00-10.30 Break
10.30-11.30 Two 30-minute-presentations of German and Bugarian stud
11.30-12.00 Allocation of the nationals teams into mixed groups and
setting the discussion questions

12.00-13.00 Lunch

13.00-13.45 Discussion in mixed groups: Europe: Facts and Findings
13.45-14.00 Break

14.00-15.00 Groups join together – summary of discussions
16.00 Meeting with the producers of Finnish National Opera

19.02

Culture as Resource for Future Europe
09.00-12.00 Input 3: Cultural Industries in Europe – an overwhole view
and the approaches in different countries

4 short lectures of teachers (Thomas Knubben, Svetlana
Hristova, Jyrki Simovaara)

12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-16.00 Start-up of students projects on different topics

Evening: Cultural programme in Helsinki

20.02.

Week end

21.02.

Week end

22.02.

Culture as Resource for Future Europe
09.00-09.30 Introduction to the second week
09.30-10.15 Input 4: Cultural tourism: A promising task for the cultural
sector? (lecture of Y. Pröbstle)
10.30-11.15 Input 5: Audience development in contemporary museums
(lecture of. T. Stoichkova)

11.30-12.15 Input 6: Cultural project management (lecture of Juha
Iso-Aho)

12.30-13-30 Lunch

13.30-16.00 Working on students projects

23.02.

09.00-10.00 Input 7: Internet marketing: state of the art (lecture of
S. Frank)
10.30-16.00 Working on students projects

24.02.

09.30-15.00 Students projects: preparing of the presentations

16.00 Visit: Finnish Design Center

25.02.

09.30-16.00 Presentation of students project work

26.02.

09.30-12.00 Cultural Programmes of the EU – a presentation
(Silja Hakulinen, CIMO)

13.30-15.30 Conclusion: Feed-back, evaluation, certificates,
cake & coffee